Alice in Tulsa-land: the Dobler Effect on Creditors of Revocable Trusts
[…] This condition may cause a creditor to be deprived of satisfaction if the distributee has dissipated the property.

A creditor's ability to collect against the assets of the decedent's revocable trust may be the least clear of these three avenues of decedent administration. This difficulty is compounded when one realizes the overwhelming preference for revocable trusts among propertied Californians.

Superseding all of these statutory protections is the one-year statute of limitation for enforcing any claim against a decedent provided by Code of Civil Procedure § 366.2 ("CCP § 366.2"). CCP § 366.2 provides that "an action may be commenced within one year of death and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply." In one phrase CCP § 366.2 shreds any other statute of limitations which may apply to enforcement of a debt. If a creditor doesn't sue a decedent's estate or successor in interest within one year, the creditor is without a remedy.