Alabama Medical Records: Part 1, 1116 ALBJ, 77 The Alabama Lawyer 438 (2016)
[…] Further, records must: (a) “reflect examinations, vital signs, and tests obtained, performed, or ordered and the findings or results of each”7 ; (b) “indicate the medications prescribed, dispensed, or administered and the quantity and strength of each”8 ; (c) “reflect the treatment performed or recommended”9 ; and (d) “document the patient’s progress during the course of treatment.”10

Section 34-24-504, regarding “Patient Medical Records,” requires all physicians licensed by the state to protect patients’ medical information and, specifically to “comply with all laws, rules, and regulations governing the maintenance of patient medical records, including patient confidentiality requirements, regardless of the state where the medical records of any patient within this state are maintained.” Rule 545-X-4.06(11) explains that the AMLC has “the power and duty to suspend, revoke, or restrict” a physician’s license for “[u]nprofessional conduct,” such as “[i]ntentionally, knowingly or willfully causing or permitting a false or misleading representation of a material fact to be entered