Alabama Medical Records: Part 1, 1116 ALBJ, 77 The Alabama Lawyer 438 (2016)
[…] 3. Hospitals

Article 2 of Chapter 21 of Title 22 of the Alabama Code of 1975 governs the “[l]icensing of hospitals, nursing homes, and other health care institutions.”20 An entity must apply for and obtain a license from the state Board of Health (“BoH”) to “establish, conduct or maintain any hospital as defined in Section 22-21-20.”21

Section 22-21-28 empowers the BoH “to make and enforce, ... modify, amend, and rescind, reasonable rules and regulations governing the operation and conduct of hospitals as defined in Section 22-21-20. All such regulations shall set uniform minimum standards applicable alike to all hospitals of like kind and purpose ....”22 The BoH may suspend or revoke a license for “[v]iolation of any of the provisions of this article or the rules and regulations issued pursuant thereto.”23 Alabama Administrative Code Chapter 420-5-7 establishes the pertinent BoH regulations concerning hospitals’ duties to create and