"It ain't necessarily so": the governor's "message of necessity" and the legislative process in New York.
[…] Both the three-day requirement and the message of necessity provision were added to the constitution by the 1894 Constitutional Convention. (8) Following amendments in 1938 and 2001, the section, Article III, section 14, reads as follows:

    No bill shall be passed or become a law unless it shall have been printed and upon the desks of the members, in its final form, at least three calendar legislative days prior to its final passage, unless the governor, or the acting governor, shall have certified, under his or her hand and the seal of the state, the facts which in his or her opinion necessitate an immediate vote thereon, in which case it must nevertheless be upon the desks of the members in final form, not necessarily printed, before its final passage; nor shall any bill be passed or become a law, except by the assent of a majority of the members elected to each branch of the legislature; and upon the last reading of a bill, no amendment thereof shall be allowed, and the question upon its final passage shall be taken immediately thereafter, and the ayes and nays entered on the journal. (9) The three-day rule, one of a number of constitutional restrictions imposed on the legislature during the nineteenth century, (10) was aimed at preventing hasty, ill-considered, and one-sided legislation.