Advising clients regarding erroneous tax return positions.
[…] This is the case because Circular 230 generally governs the activities of all professionals practicing before the IRS, with "practice" currently defined so broadly as to encompass not only the representation of clients in front of the IRS but also the preparation of clients' tax returns for submission to the IRS. (7)

While SSTS No. 6 is by no means verbose, Circular 230, Section 10.21, provides such a terse directive with respect to the discovery of an error in the previously filed return of a client as to make SSTS No. 6 appear encyclopedic by comparison. Section 10.21 states in its entirety:

A practitioner who, having been retained by a client with respect to a matter administered by the Internal Revenue Service, knows that the client has not complied with the revenue laws of the United States or has made an error in or omission from any return, document, affidavit, or other paper which the client submitted or executed under the revenue laws of the United States, must advise the client promptly of the fact of such noncompliance, error, or omission. The practitioner must advise the client of the consequences as provided under the Code and regulations of such noncompliance, error, or omission. The guidelines of Circular 230, Section 10.21, are direct and straightforward, leaving little latitude for doubt or interpretation.