Adventures in the zone of twilight: separation of powers and national economic security in the Mexican bailout.
[…] 1. Statutory Authority for the Mexican Bailout

    Of the three principal components of the bailout package, only one required a direct outlay from the U.S. Treasury: the $20 billion that was obligated from the Exchange Stabilization Fund (ESF). The President has claimed statutory authority to spend ESF monies under 31 U.S.C. [sections] 5302, but neither the text of [sections] 5302 nor its legislative history supports this claim.

    1. The Text of [sections] 5302

      Section 5302 authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury, with the approval of the President, to "deal in gold, foreign exchange, and other instruments of credit and securities the Secretary considers necessary."(16) To this end, [sections] 5302 creates a revolving "Exchange Stabilization Fund."