ADMINISTRATIVE DEFERENCE IN COLORADO.
[…] (15) This provision standing alone suggests that vacation pay is due when it is "earned" and "determinable." However, complicating matters, "wages" and "compensation" are also generally defined at section 8-4-101(14)(a)(I), which provides that "[n]o amount is considered to be wages or compensation until such amount is earned, vested, and determinable." (16) And section 8-4-109(1)(a) requires that "wages or compensation for labor or service earned, vested, determinable, and unpaid" be paid immediately upon an employee's discharge. (17) Given these statutory provisions, the court was confronted with the question of whether vacation pay must be "vested" to be payable at the end of an employment relationship and, if so, what "vesting" means in the context of vacation pay. (18)