ADMINISTRATIVE DEFERENCE IN COLORADO.
[…] "Wages" or "compensation" means: ... (III) Vacation pay earned in accordance with the terms of any agreement. If an employer provides paid vacation for an employee, the employer shall pay upon separation from employment all vacation pay earned and determinable in accordance with the terms of any agreement between the employer and the employee. (15) This provision standing alone suggests that vacation pay is due when it is "earned" and "determinable." However, complicating matters, "wages" and "compensation" are also generally defined at section 8-4-101(14)(a)(I), which provides that "[n]o amount is considered to be wages or compensation until such amount is earned, vested, and determinable." (16) And section 8-4-109(1)(a) requires that "wages or compensation for labor or service earned, vested, determinable, and unpaid" be paid immediately upon an employee's discharge.