Administrative Appeals
[…] In this hypothetical, the fact-find

206

ing hearing was the "action" conferring jurisdiction. Again the case is dismissed.

Can the same statute yield such inconsistent results? Unfortunately, the answer is yes. In Metro, the Nebraska Supreme Court reaffirmed the rule that jurisdiction of an administrative appeal is proper at "the site of the first adjudicated hearing of a disputed claim."(fn7) The language of section 84-917(2)(a) itself does not contain the language used by the Metro court. Instead, the statute states that the petition to file an administrative appeal shall be filed "in the district court of the county where the action is taken."(fn8) The statute, however, fails to specify what administrative agency "action" is contemplated.(fn9) Thus, the Nebraska Supreme Court has stepped in and supplied the definition.