ACMA Summary - 2023 - Connecticut
[…] See CGS § 7-34a. CGS § 7-24(f) requires that the borders of documents contain a blank margin of at least ¾” in width and that the top of an instrument to be sent for recording must contain on the first page a return address and addressee. CGS § 7-35cc permits the use of electronic documents when the law requires, as a condition of recording, that a document be an original, be on paper or another tangible medium, or be in writing. This section also permits the use of electronic signatures by the signer, any required notary or witness when such signatures are required. CGS §§ 7-34a(a)(2)(A) and (B) increased recording fees for a “nominee of a mortgage,” which is defined in CGS § 7-34a(a)(2)(C) as “any person who (i) serves as mortgagee for a mortgage loan registered on a national electronic database that tracks changes in mortgage servicing and beneficial ownership interests in residential mortgage loans on behalf of its members, and (ii) is a nominee or agent for the owner of the promissory note or the subsequent buyer, transferee or beneficial owner of such note.” The recording fee for a document where Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems Inc. (“MERS”) is the grantor is $159 regardless of the number of pages. Where MERS is the grantee, the fee is $159 for the first page of the document and $5 for each additional page. CGS § 7-34a.