Offers of Compromise in Civil Actions in Connecticut: Excessively Punitive and Disparate Sanctions
[…] General Statutes Section 52-195(b).

On the second track, plaintiffs' offers of compromise are of more recent vintage, first created by Public Act 76-316 Section 2, codified as General Statutes Section 52-192a. The plaintiffs' offer of compromise has a powerful sanction, providing that if a plaintiff ".has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain specified in the plaintiffs offer of compromise, the court shall add to the amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount."[4]

For more than twenty-five years, our Supreme Court has acknowledged that the statutory sanction available to plaintiffs is "punitive in nature" and has condoned its use as a matter of course, holding: