Post Judgment Interest in Civil Actions in Connecticut
[…] The last two principles are established in the Supreme Court's most recent decisions in DiLieto v. County Obstetrics & Gynecology Group, P.C., known as DiLieto III and DiLieto IV, both of which deal extensively with awards of prejudgment and postjudgment interest pursuant to General Statutes Sections 37-3a and 37-3b.

This article will suggest a legislative fix to postjudgment interest awards in civil cases, leaving intact the broad discretion and range of rates permitted for prejudgment interest awards.

I. The Connecticut Statutes and Appellate Case Law Interpreting Them

General Statutes Section 37-3a provides:

(a) Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable. Judgment may be given for the recovery of taxes assessed and paid upon the loan, and the insurance upon the estate mortgaged to secure the loan, whenever the borrower has agreed in writing to pay such taxes or insurance or both. Whenever the maker of any contract is a resident of another state or the mortgage security is located in another state, any obligee or holder of such contract, residing in this state, may lawfully recover any agreed rate of interest or damages on such contract until it is fully performed, not exceeding the legal rate of interest in the state where such contract purports to have been made or such mortgage security is located.

(b) In the case of a debt arising out of services provided at a hospital, prejudgment and postjudgment interest shall be no more than five percent per year. The awarding of interest in such cases is discretionary.

(Emphasis added.)