Post Judgment Interest in Civil Actions in Connecticut
[…] Subsection (b) to General Statutes Section 37-3a was added in 2003,[14] creating a lower limit of five percent for discretionary awards of interest in cases based upon debt arising out of hospital services.

General Statutes Section 37-3b, enacted in 1981 and amended once thereafter,[15] provides:

(a) For a cause of action arising on or after May 27, 1997, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date that is twenty days after the date of judgment or the date that is ninety days after the date of verdict, whichever is earlier, upon the amount of the judgment.

(b) If any plaintiff in such action files a postverdict or post-judgment motion or an appeal, the recovery of interest by such plaintiff shall be tolled and interest shall not be added to the judgment for the period that such postverdict or post-judgment motion or appeal is pending before the court. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply if the reason for the filing of a postverdict or postjudgment motion or appeal by the plaintiff is to reply to or answer a motion or appeal filed by a defendant.

This statute was substantially revised by amendment in 1997.[16] One such revision was the change in subsection (a) providing that interest shall be recovered and allowed in such cases in lieu of the former provision, still contained in General Statutes Section 37-3a(a), that interest may be recovered and allowed. However, the change from may to shall did not have its normal legal consequence in this instance because of the breadth of discretion given to the trial court. Even if, as a result of this amendment, it is required to award postjudgment interest in actions to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, the trial court is able, in the exercise of its discretion, to award such interest at a rate of one percent or, perhaps, even less. Hence, if the intent of the amendment[17] was to require postjudgment interest awards, that goal was not achieved.