§902 Self-authentication
[…] Id. at 337–38.
Official records of the United States and sister states—§ 490.220, RSMo 2016
Section 490.220, RSMo 2016, deals with official records of the United States and sister states. The statute creates a hearsay exception and eliminates the foundation requirements of authentication and best evidence, Rodriguez v. Suzuki Motor Corp., 996 S.W.2d 47, 55 (Mo. banc 1999), thereby eliminating "the inconvenience and expense of live but generally uncontested foundation testimony," Hadlock v. Dir. of Revenue, 860 S.W.2d 335, 337 (Mo. banc 1993).
Section 490.220 states:
All records and exemplifications of office books, kept in any public office of the United States, or of a sister state, not appertaining to a court, shall be evidence in this state, if attested by the keeper of said record or books, and the seal of his office, if there be a seal.
The statute makes official records of the United States and sister states "admissible" if they are relevant to the case. Hadlock, 860 S.W.2d at 337. There is no requirement for admission that a party produce evidence that the records are reliable or trustworthy. Eltiste v.