§902 Self-authentication
[…] Eltiste v. Ford Motor Co., 167 S.W.3d 742, 749 (Mo. App. E.D. 2005); see also (emphasis added):
· Record of a missing, detained, dead, or alive person:
- Section 456.035.2, RSMo 2016 ("A certified or authenticated copy of any record or report of a governmental agency, domestic or foreign, that a person is missing, detained, dead, or alive is prima facie evidence of the status and of the dates, circumstances and places disclosed by the record or report.")
- Section 472.290(2), RSMo 2016 (probate code proceedings) ("A certified or authenticated copy of any record or report of a governmental agency, domestic or foreign, that a person is missing, detained, dead, or alive is prima facie evidence, sufficient to support a judicial finding, of the status and of the dates, circumstances, and places disclosed by the record or report.")
· Death certificates:
- Section 456.035.1 ("A certified or authenticated copy of a death certificate purporting to be issued by an official or agency of the place where the death purportedly occurred is prima facie proof of the fact, place, date and time of death and the identity of the deceased settlor, trustee, beneficiary or other interested person.")
- Section 472.290(1) (probate code proceedings) ("A certified or authenticated copy of a death certificate issued by an official or agency of the place where the death occurred is prima facie proof of the fact, place, date, time of death, and the identity of the decedent.")
· Wills.