I 'trust' Your Discretion - Added Consideration When Drafting Discretionary Trusts With Interested Trustees in Light of Roenne v. Miller
[…] (1) The requirements for creating a trust;

(2) the duty of a trustee to act in good faith and administer the trust in accordance with K.S.A. 58a-801, and amendments thereto;

(3) the requirement that a trust and its terms be for the benefit of its beneficiaries, and that the trust have a purpose that is lawful, not contrary to public policy and possible to achieve;...[23]

K.S.A. 58a-801 largely contains the broad fiduciary duties of prudence, loyalty, and to administer the trust in accordance with its terms.[24] Given the interplay between subsection (a), (b)(2), and (b)(3), the trustee's authority is governed not only by the terms of the trust but also by statute.[25]

Additionally, K.S.A. 58a-814 provides:

[notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms of the trust, including the use of such terms "absolute," "sole" or "uncontrolled," the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.