Recent Developments in Elder Law- Selected Cases and Legislation 2016
[…] I. Recent Connecticut Legislation

In this section, three specific pieces of legislation will be discussed: the first and second laws, having to do with elder exploitation and the Uniform Power of Attorney Act respectively, were enacted in 2015, while the third, nursing facility statutory cause of action regarding transfers of assets, was enacted in 2013.

A. Public Act 15-236 titled, "An Act Protecting Elderly Consumers from Exploitation."

Public Act 15-236 is titled, "An Act Protecting Elderly Consumers from Exploitation," and is codified at General Statutes Section 17b-462. This Act, effective on October 1, 2015, states, in pertinent part, "an elderly person who has been the victim of abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment, as such are defined in Section 17b-450 of the general statutes, as amended by this act, may have a cause of action against any perpetrator and may recover actual and punitive damages for such abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment together with costs and a reasonable attorney's fee."[1] This new cause of action buttresses the usual claims of, among other claims, breach of fiduciary duty, conversion, unjust enrichment, and statutory theft (brought pursuant to General Statutes Section 52-564).