Recent Developments in Elder Law- Selected Cases and Legislation 2016
[…] The Act also revised the so called "slayer statute."[2] To the extent deterrence has an effect on a wrong-doer, not only does a wrong-doer subject him or herself to an additional cause of action, he or she is also exposed to the possibility of being prevented from inheriting from their victim. General Statutes Section 45a-447 now states, in pertinent part, the following:

(a) (1) A person finally adjudged guilty, either as the principal or accessory, of any crime under section 53a-54a, 53a-54b, 53a-54c, 53a-54d, 53a-55, 53a-55a, 53a-122, 53a-123 or 53a-321, or in any other jurisdiction, of any crime, the essential elements of which are substantially similar to such crimes, or a person determined to be guilty under any of said sections pursuant to this subdivision, shall not inherit or receive any part of the estate of (A) the deceased victim, whether under the provisions of any act relating to intestate succession, or as devisee or legatee, or otherwise under the will of the deceased victim, or receive any property as beneficiary or survivor of the deceased victim . . . .

Additionally, regarding real property, the Act severs joint tenancy, between the wrong-doer and the victim, pursuant to General Statutes Section 45a-447, and, as to life insurance policies and annuities, states, in pertinent part:

(c) (1) A named beneficiary of a life insurance policy or annuity . . . who is finally adjudged guilty under section 53a-122 [Larceny in the first degree], 53a-123 [Larceny in the second degree], or 53a-321 [Abuse in the first degree], is not entitled to any benefit under the policy or annuity, and the policy or annuity becomes payable as though such beneficiary had predeceased the deceased victim.

The analysis for a beneficiary on a life insurance policy or annuity is not as cut and dry as either an inheritance or joint tenancy of real property since there are three possible scenarios where a beneficiary may be prevented from receiving a benefit under a policy or annuity. The clearest scenario is a conviction: a named beneficiary is not entitled to any benefit. If there is no conviction but a Superior Court judge makes the determination, "by a preponderance of the evidence, that a named beneficiary who has predeceased the interested person would have been found guilty under section 53a-54a, 53a-54b, 53a-54c, 53a-54d, 53a-55, 53a-55a, 53a-122, 53a-123 or