§9.3 Ors 109.119
[…] §9.3 Ors 109.119

JurisdictionOregon
§ 9.3 ORS 109.119

ORS 109.119 in its current form is a complicated statute with multipart definitions, rebuttable presumptions, and different, interrelated burdens of proof based on those definitions and presumptions. Therefore, it can be helpful to parse the specific language of each section of the statute to understand how the statute works and how it applies to a particular situation. See § 9.3-1 to § 9.3-5(h).

§ 9.3-1 Changes to the Previous Statute

The 2001 Legislature made two critical changes to the substance of the previous version of ORS 109.119: (1) it established a rebuttable "presumption that the legal parent acts in the best interest of the child," ORS 109.119(2)(a); and (2) it created a nonexclusive list of factors that are relevant to the determination of whether the presumption that a legal parent has acted in the child's best interest has been rebutted, ORS 109.119(4). Or Laws 2001, ch 873, § 1.

§ 9.3-2 Statutory Structure