9.19 Authority to Sentence
[…] If the defendant pleads guilty or waives his or her right to a trial by jury, a jury cannot be impaneled solely to consider and impose a sentence. 688 Va. Code § 19.2-295 states that "the term of confinement . . . and the amount of fine, if any, of a person convicted of a criminal offense, shall be ascertained by the jury." Since this provision uses the word "shall," the imposition of a sentence by the jury trying the case is mandatory. 689
Before 1994, sentencing in jury trials was done by the jury in a unitary trial. After 1994, criminal trials became a bifurcated process.