When Cinc Appeals Happen and How to Avoid Them Without Sacrificing the Client’s and the Child’s Best Interests
[…] This “everything including the kitchen sink” approach works in criminal, domestic, civil, and just about every area of appellate law. But for the Child In Need of Care (CINC) practitioner, a shotgun approach is not only ill-advised, but possibly fatal. This article considers the limited appeasable issues in CINC cases, and how this and other statutory provisions should influence the CINC lawyer’s representation of his client.

The right to appeal is statutory not constitutional.[2] In the CINC code, K.S.A. 38-2273(a) provides for appeal “from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights.”[3] Moreover, although one may appeal a non-lawyer district magistrate’s order to the district court, you may do so only if the order is appealable under 38-2273(a).[4]

Consider how Kansas courts have applied this restricted right to appeal under the CINC code.