2011 Developments in Connecticut Estate and Probate Law
[…] The Appellate Court began its review by agreeing with the Superior Court's finding that the Probate Court is a court of limited jurisdiction prescribed by statute and is without jurisdiction to act unless it does so under the circumstances and in the manner prescribed by the enabling legislation.(fn11 )However, it concluded that the Superior Court's reliance on Carten was misplaced insofar as that 1966 holding had been superseded by subsequent legislative action.(fn12) Specifically, in 1997, the General Assembly enacted legislation codified in General Statutes Section 45a-175(g), as follows: "In any action under this section, the Probate Court shall have, in addition to powers pursuant to this section, all of the powers available to a judge of the Superior Court at law and in equity pertaining to matters under this section."(fn13)

The Appellate Court concluded that the plain meaning of this 1997 addition to the statutes overruled Carten.(fn14) As a result, the Appellate Court overruled the Superior Court and reinstated the Probate Court's broad discovery order.(fn15)