84 CBJ 285. PANEL VOIR DIRE IN CONNECTICUT: THE TIME HAS COME.
[…] The court decided Burns on July 26, 1977. Just before the release of that decision, however, the legislature enacted Public Acts 1977, No. 77-255, which amended § 51-240 to add the phrase "outside the presence of other prospective jurors."(fn19) With this amendment, which took effect October 1, 1977, the pertinent part of the statute read: "In any civil or criminal action tried before a jury, either party shall have the right to examine, personally or by his counsel, each juror outside the presence of other prospective jurors as to his qualifications to sit as a juror in such action, or as to his interest, if any, in the subject matter of such action or as to his relations with the parties thereto ... ."(fn20) (Emphasis added.)

    The legislative history of this amendment is sparse.