Appellate Decisions
[…] Court of Appeals reversed the district court's finding regarding reasonable efforts, vacated the court's orders regarding custody, and remanded the cause while the Department for Children and Families proceeds with and finalizes adoption placement.

ISSUE: Adoption

HELD: Court held that the Maternal Cousins' claim that K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-2102 confers appellate jurisdiction and allows an appeal from any final order in a CINC proceeding under the Revised Code lacked merit. Court focused on whether the order was appealable under K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2273(a), which specifically limits the types of orders that can be appealed in a child in need of care case under the Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children. Under that statute, appealable orders are limited to "any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights." If an order in a child in need of care case does not fit within those five categories, it is not appealable.