Obituaries
[…] (Citations omitted.) It follows that the power of the supreme court to make reasonable rules for these purposes is not open to question. (Citations omitted.)[8]

Pursuant to that constitutional authority, Kansas statutes confer upon the Supreme Court the power to oversee the admission of lawyers to practice before the state's courts. K.S.A. 7-103(a) provides:

(a) The supreme court of this state may make such rules as it may deem necessary for the examination of applicants for admission to the bar of this state and for the discipline and disbarment of attorneys.

Given the broad mandate of Article 3, Section 1 of the Constitution and the doctrine of the separation of powers, one wonders whether this statute is necessary or even effective to grant any further or additional power to the Court.