82 CBJ 319. 2007 DEVELOPMENTS IN CONNECTICUT FAMILY LAW.
[…] 1. PREMARITAL AGREEMENTS

    Friezo v. Friezo(fn1) considered two of the requirements for execution of premarital agreements. It was the Supreme Court's first case involving interpretation of the Connecticut Premarital Agreement Act, and it reveals an approach to premarital agreements that is broader than its specific holdings.

    Friezo analyzed financial disclosure requirements, and determined that the trial court's inquiry must focus on the substance of what is produced rather than the recipient's understanding. General Statutes Section 46b-36g(a)(3) states in relevant part, "A premarital agreement or amendment shall not be enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves thatT (3) Before execution of the agreement, such party was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the amount, character and value of property, financial obligations and income of the other party." Justice Zarella, writing for the majority, reasoned that the timing of the disclosure is irrelevant, as is the acumen of the person receiving the information. Consistent with McHugh v.