Colorado's Equal Pay for Equal Work Act What Employment Counsel Need to Know, 1019 COBJ, Vol. 48, No. 9 Pg. 36
[…] ■ require employer record keeping regarding job descriptions and wage rates.

Part 1 of CEPEWA provides a private right of action for pay disparities, retaliation, and related violations. Part 2 provides for administrative enforcement by CDLE of transparency-related measures.

Part 1: CEPEWA Provisions Enforceable in Court

CEPEWA's private right of action is modeled on that in the EPA but is intentionally more protective than the EPA in several respects.

Prohibition against Pay Discrimination Based on Sex

The core of CEPEWA is the CRS § 8-5-102(1) prohibition against discrimination "on the basis of sex, or on the basis of sex in combination with another protected status as described in section 24-34-402(l)(a) [CADA], by paying an employee of one sex a wage rate less than the rate paid to an employee of a different sex for substantially similar work...."

Evaluating wage rates.

SB 19-085, § 4, amends CRS § 8-5-102 to describe a fact-dependent analysis of what constitutes “substantially similar work.”