Significant 2005 Employment Law Decisions
[…] There, the state department of labor (acting through Shaun Cashman, its Commissioner) sued the town of Tolland to collect unpaid wages for 22 town employees who operated snowplows. The issue was when did the town's obligations to pay wages begin once the employees were called back to work to clear snow - was it from the time they received the call to return to work or from the time they actually returned and reported to work? The town had paid the employees from the time they returned. The department argued that the statute relating to hours worked, CONN. GEN. STAT. Section 31-76b, required pay from the time the employees received the call.

Affirming the trial court, the Supreme Court ruled for the town. It cited the statute's provision that "working time shall begin when the employee is notified of his assignment. . . ."(fn15) It then noted the trial court's finding that employees who were called to return to plow snow did not receive notice of their assignments until they actually arrived at work and punched in.