AuthorBy Max Cassady
[…] After the underlying action was lost and the client sued for legal malpractice, the lawyer contended that the statute of limitations for the legal malpractice action had expired even as the lawyer continued litigating the underlying action. The court again held that the trial court's dismissal of the underlying action was the injury or damage that gave rise to the ALSLA claim and commenced the running of the statute.

While the phrase "injury or damage" appears in the definition of an "action" under the Act, the phrase does not appear limitations provision of the Act, § 6-5-574, which requires that "[a]ll legal service liability actions against a legal service provider must be commenced within two years after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim." That language-and not "injury or damage"-became the focus of a 1999 plurality decision in Ex Parte David R. Panell, 756 So.2d 862 (Ala. 1999), which held that the Alabama legislature had "intended to replace" the "damage rule" with an "act or omission" rule.