Liquidated Damages - When Is the Claimant Entitled to Prejudgment Interest?
[…] Failure to designate a claim of prejudgment interest in the pretrial conference order will not act as an absolute bar for such an award.(fn19) It would appear advisable, however, to include a claim for prejudgment interest in the initial pleading, the specification of damages, responses to discovery, and with other items claimed as damages in the pretrial conference order.

Statutory authority

The Kansas Legislature has provided statutory authority for creditors to receive interest. K.S.A. 16-201 governs prejudgment interest(fn20) and provides: "Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of 10 percent per annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due."(fn21) If another interest rate is agreed upon by the contracting parties, the statutory rate will generally not apply.