AuthorBy Jeff D. Morris
[…] K.S.A. 60-424 defines incrimination as follows:

A matter will incriminate a person within the meaning of this article if it constitutes, or forms an essential part of, or, taken in connection with other matters disclosed, is a basis for a reasonable inference of such a violation of the laws of this state as to subject the person to liability to punishment therefore, unless he or she has become for a reason permanently immune from punishment for such violation.