1997 Developments in Connecticut Family Law
[…] (fn21) Nor is there is a pleading designed to obtain a more complete statement of the factual or legal basis of a motion.

Practice Book Sections 1226, Motion for Exclusive Possession, 1227, Modification of Custody, Alimony or Support, and 1228, Motion for Contempt, all require that each motion set forth the basis upon which relief is sought. Each of those new rules presents new issues.

Section 1226 provides that a motion for exclusive possession need state "the grounds upon which the moving party seeks exclusive possession." The applicable statute, Section 46b-83 of the General Statutes, simply states that "[t]he court may also award exclusive use of the family home or any other dwelling unit which is available for use as a residence pendente lite to either of the parties as is just and equitable without regard to the respective interests of the parties in the property." Neither the statute nor appellate case law delineates the grounds for an award of exclusive possession. Would the failure of a motion to state its grounds render it subject to a motion to strike? (fn22)