Navigating the New Kansas Uniform Trust Code: Familiar and Unfamiliar Waters
[…] Subject to any rule against perpetuities, a beneficiary is definite if the beneficiary can be ascertained now or in the future.[10] New to Kansas law is authority validating a power in a trustee to select a beneficiary from an indefinite class provided, however, that if the trustee does not exercise the power within a reasonable time, the power fails and the property will pass to the persons who would have taken the property had the power not been conferred.[11]

To the extent its creation was induced by fraud, duress or undue influence, a trust is void.[12] Similar to K.S.A. 59-605 is Section 406(b) which provides in relevant part that "Any provision in a trust, written or prepared for another person, that transfers property and that gives the scrivener or the scrivener's parent, children, issue, sibling or spouse any direct or indirect gift is invalid unless: (1) the scrivener is related to the settlor by blood or marriage; or (2) it affirmatively appears that the settlor had read and knew the contents of the trust and had independent legal advice with reference thereto."