70 The Alabama Lawyer 266 (2009). Purchasing from Merchants on eBay and the Implied Warranty of Merchantability: An Overview.
[…] Id. at 1174 (citing U.C.C. § 1-102(3) of the 1949 draft). The provision was removed before adoption so it appears today that there are two distinct classes of provisions, Id. at 1176, even though there are some remnants of the original plan in section 1-102(1) and Comment 1 of section 2-1-4. See Id. at 1181.

The U.C.C. as it was finally adopted, however, did not explicitly state Llewelyn's intention. The comments to section 2-104, the provision defining "merchant," lend themselves to the understanding that there are two types of merchants: practices merchants and goods merchants. A practices merchant is one "who by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices involved in the transaction." U.C.C. § 2-104 cmt. 2 (2003). This language, the comment states, would apply to nearly all businesspeople because the provisions to which this applies - dealing with the statute of frauds, firm offers, etc. - are common practices to all businesspeople. Id.

The U.C.C.'s IWM clause, however, only applies "if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." U.C.C. § 2-314 (2003). Goods merchants are those that have a "professional status as to particular kinds of goods." U.C.C. § 2-104 cmt. 2 (2003). Presumably, this would encompass the remainder of the merchant definition under section 2-104, i.e., one who "deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the goods involved in the transaction." U.C.C. § 2-104 (2003). Although a goods merchant is likely to also be a practices merchant, it is not necessarily so.

Despite its division implied by the comments, the definition of "merchant" under section 2-104 was written as a single piece: "a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction." Id. This, unfortunately, led to problems of interpretation since the comments do not make it explicitly clear that section 2-104 is to be divvied up between the various merchant provisions.