70 The Alabama Lawyer 121 (2009). Removal Under Lowery v. Alabama Power Co.
[…] Id. at 410 (citing Ex parte McCardle, 74 U.S. 506, 19 L. Ed. 264 (1868)). Otherwise, a party could "work a wrongful extension of federal jurisdiction and give district courts power the Congress denied them." Jackson v. Seaboard Coast Line R.R., 678 F. 2d 992, 1000-01 (11th Cir. 1982) (quoting Am. Fire & Cas. Co. v. Finn, 341 U.S. 6, 18, 71 S. Ct. 534, 95 L. Ed. 702 (1951)).

Generally, a notice of removal must "be filed within thirty days after the receipt by the defendant of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based." 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b).(fn2) However, if a determination of jurisdiction cannot be made by the face of the complaint or documents attached thereto, "a notice of removal may be filed within thirty days after receipt by the defendant of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable." Id.