70 The Alabama Lawyer 121 (2009). Removal Under Lowery v. Alabama Power Co.
[…] Id. After removal to federal court, a party may move to remand the cause to state court based on any defect in the removal, including lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c).(fn3) A motion to remand based on a procedural defect in the removal must be made within 30 days after the filing of the notice of removal. Id. However, "[i]f at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded." Id.

Proving the Amount in Controversy

The Eleventh Circuit has made it very clear that "in the removal context where damages are unspecified, the removing party bears the burden of establishing the jurisdictional amount by a preponderance of the evidence."