Annexation in Kansas
[…] II. UNILATERAL ANNEXATIONS

The Requirements and Exceptions

A unilateral annexation under K.S.A. 2000 Supp.12-520, is a "direct annexation by cities of relatively small tracts, usually platted land adjoining or within a city, or unplatted land owned by the city or owned by someone who petitions for or consents to the annexation."[37] In order to qualify as platted, the plat must have been recorded with the county register of deeds.[38] Annexation under K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 12-520 requires the existence of at least one of the following requirements:

1) The land is platted,[39] and some part of the land adjoins the city.

2) The land is owned by or held in trust for the city or any agency thereof.

3) The land adjoins the city and is owned by or held in trust for any governmental unit other than another city, except that no city may annex land owned by a county which has primary use as a county-owned and operated airport, or other aviation related activity or which has primary use as a county owned and operated zoological facility, recreation park or exhibition and sports facility without the express permission of the board of county commissioners of the county.[40]

4) The land lies within or mainly within the city and has a common perimeter with the city boundary line of more than 50 percent.[41]

5) The land if annexed will make the city boundary line straight or harmonious and some part thereof adjoins the city, except no land in excess of 21 acres shall be annexed for this purpose.[42]

6) The tract is so situated that 2/3 of any boundary line adjoins the city, except no tract in excess of 21 acres shall be annexed under this condition.

7) The land adjoins the city and a written petition for or consent to annexation is filed with the city by the owner.[43]

Key exceptions, however, exist regarding annexation for land described in K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 12-520; for example, no part of any unplatted tract of land of twenty-one (21) acres or more can be annexed if the land is devoted to agricultural use.[44] "Devoted to agricultural use" means that either the exclusive or primary use of the land is agricultural.[45] This exception initially was set at fifty-five (55) acres or more, and included a