The Duty of Residential Real Estate Brokers and Salespersons to Disclose Property Condition to Buyers
[…] The urgency of the duty to disclose would, therefore, seem to bear directly on the extent to which the person to whom the duty is owed is, or reasonably would be, desirous of receiving the information. The law recognizes this distinction when it addresses issues regarding the "materiality" of representations or nondisclosures.(fn10) The central importance of the principle of materiality in matters concerning disclosure is recognized in Section 20-320 of the Real Estate Licensing Law, which states, inter alia, that brokers and salespersons may be fined or have their licenses revoked or suspended if they are found guilty of "(1) Making any material misrepresentation" or "(2) making any false promise of a character likely to influence, persuade or induce."(fn11) The section goes on, however, to include among the prohibitions bearing on disclosure "any act or conduct which constitutes dishonest, fraudulent or improper dealings."(fn12)




437