The Connecticut Environmental Protection Act ("cepa") Enabling Citizens to Speak for the Environment
[…] In other words, CEPA allows parties to act as private attorneys general. As such, CEPA expands "the number of potential guardians of the public interest in the environment into the millions, instead of relying exclusively on the limited resources of a particular agency." Greenwich v Connecticut Transportation Authority, 166 Conn. 337, 343, 348 A.2d 596 (1974)

As set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-15, the purpose of the At is to "provide all persons with an adequate remedy to protect the air, water and other natural resources from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction." The Act provides that: