The Connecticut Environmental Protection Act ("cepa") Enabling Citizens to Speak for the Environment
[…] 355


does, or is reasonably likely to have such effect so long as considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-19(b).

The Act also provides for declaratory and equitable relief under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-16, which may serve the purposes of persons who either decline (fn3) or are unable (fn4) to intervene under § 22a- 19. Section 22a- 16 authorizes any person to "maintain an action ... for declaratory and equitable relief... for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction..." In order to obtain relief under this statute, a person would assert that certain conduct has or is reasonably likely to cause unreasonable pollution and would request the equitable relief of an injunction to prohibit or terminate such conduct.