7.2 Preservation of Issues for Appeal
[…] Here are eight tips to help ensure that you don't get a nasty surprise when you step to the appellate lectern.

7.202 Ensure That Everything Happens on the Record. A good court reporter is every appellate lawyer's best friend. If there are gaps in the transcript, often because the parties agree to go off the record, whatever happens during that phase of the trial is invisible on appeal, and the appellate court won't touch it. But if your opponent, or even the judge, wants to go off the record, you can insist on keeping everything on the record by citing section 8.01-420.3 of the Virginia Code, which states "the court shall not direct the court reporter to cease recording any portion of the proceeding without the consent of all parties or their counsel of record."