Settlement Procedure in Workers' Compensation Claims, 0717 COBJ, Vol. 46, No. 7 Pg. 40
[…] Legal authority for settlement of workers' compensation claims lies in statute, case law, and the Workers' Compensation Rules of Procedure (WCRP). DOWC recently amended and renumbered the procedural rules related to settlement effective April 15, 2016, and September 14, 2016.

This article provides a practical overview of the settlement procedure for Colorado workers' compensation claims and highlights recent changes to administrative rules.

Authority for Settlement of Workers' Compensation Claims

The settlement provisions are codified in the Act at CRS § 8-43-204, which was enacted in 1990. Pursuant to CRS § 8-43-204(1), "[a]n injured employee may settle all or part of any claim for compensation, benefits, penalties, or interest." The statute requires the DOWC director to adopt rules as necessary to implement the procedure for review and approval of settlement documents.[2] The statute has requirements for settlement agreements that are not found in the workers' compensation rules.