69 The Alabama Lawyer 417 (2008). The Insurance Tripartite Relationship: "Who Is My Client Anyway?".
[…] For obvious reasons, insureds have vested interests in ensuring that the claims asserted remain covered. These interests of the insurer and insured may conflict. While most states have addressed the potential conflicts of interest created by an ROR defense, there is no clear consensus among them on how potential conflicts are to be resolved.

Some states, like California and Florida, have enacted legislation addressing how potential conflicts affect the insurer's defense obligation.(fn6 )According to Section 2860 of the California Civil Code, "when an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim, a conflict of interest may exist." If a conflict exists, which is a factual determination, the statute requires the insurer to provide independent counsel to defend the insured at the insurer's expense, unless the insured waives, in writing, the right to independent counsel after disclosure of the conflict.