69 The Alabama Lawyer 417 (2008). The Insurance Tripartite Relationship: "Who Is My Client Anyway?".
[…] This statute codifies to some extent the landmark ROR decision rendered in San Diego Navy Federal Credit Union v. Cumis Insurance Society, Inc., 208 Cal. Rptr. 494 (Ct. App. 1984), which set the stage for future debate on this issue. Unlike the prior Cumis decision, the California legislation stops short of presuming that a conflict of interest is present in every situation involving an ROR defense.

Florida, on the other hand, has enacted legislation that assumes a conflict of interest between the insurer and insured whenever the insurer asserts a coverage defense through an ROR letter. Section 627.426 of the Florida Claims Administration Statute requires the insurer either to: (1) obtain a non-waiver agreement from the insured after "full disclosure of the specific facts and policy provisions upon which the coverage defense is asserted and the duties, obligations, and liabilities of the insurer during and following the pendency of the subject litigation" or (2) retain independent counsel "which is mutually agreeable to the parties."(fn7 )

Most states, including Alabama, address through case law the potential conflicts created by an ROR defense, and the duties of the insurer and defense counsel in that regard.