Paige v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission: the Connecticut Supreme Court Breathes New Life Into the Protection of Natural Resources Under State Environmental Laws
[…] Town Plan & Zoning Commission: The Connecticut Supreme Court Breathes New Life Into the Protection of Natural Resources Under State Environmental Laws




436


Paige v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission: The Connecticut Supreme Court Breathes New Life Into the Protection of Natural Resources Under State Environmental Laws

By RANDALL S. ABATE (fn*)

In Paige v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission, (fn1) the Connecticut Supreme Court addressed whether trees and wildlife, irrespective of whether they have economic value, fall Within the definition of "natural resources" as contained in Section 22a-19 of the Connecticut Environmental Protection Act. This section authorizes any person to intervene in a proceeding that involves conduct that has, or is likely to have, the effect of "Unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the PUBLIC trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state." (fn2) The section further provides that such conduct may not be approved if "there is a feasible and prudent alternative Consistent with the reasonable requirements of the PUBLIC health, safety and welfare." (fn3)