The Unity of Interest Rule and Peremptory Challenges in Connecticut
[…] To protect the rights of all, each should have an equal number of challenges. It follows that where there are several plaintiffs or defendants, as the case may be, each is entitled to four peremptory challenges under this statute.(fn7)

The Court has continuously held to this rule, even where the rights of individual parties were intertwined. (fn8)

II. Public Act 93-176

At the time the legislature passed Public Act 93-176, General Statutes § 51-241-provided that "[o]n the trial of any civil action to a jury, each party may challenge peremptorily three jurors. "The Act did not alter this language, but rather provided the following caveat:

Where the court determines a unity of interest exists, several plaintiffs or several defendants may be considered a single party for the purpose of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly. For the purpose of this section, a "unity of interest" means that the interests of the several plaintiffs or of the several defendants are substantially similar. (fn9)




355


The statute dealing with additional challenges when alternate jurors are selected was similarly amended. (fn10)