Labor Relations and Employment Law: Developments in Connecticut in 1994
[…] Because basic rules of statutory construction prohibit such a result, the Court found that the "express exclusion of [employment discrimination] from §46a-86(c) and (d) evidences [the legislature's] intent not to authorize compensatory damages ...and attorney's fees . . . " in discriminatory employment cases under § 46a-60. (fn3) Thus, the Court clearly limited the scope of available damages in § 46a-60 employment discrimination cases brought before the CCHRO.

The Court, however, left open the question of whether employment discrimination might also violate Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-58, for which compensatory damages and attorney's fees are expressly available. Section 46a-58(a) states:


315


It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability.

Section 46a-58 is specifically cited in § 46a-86(c), which permits compensatory damages and reasonable attorneys sees for certain types of discrimination.