Labor Relations and Employment Law: Developments in Connecticut in 1993
[…] The defendant moved for summary judgment, arguing that because the arbitrator had previously determined that the plaintiff had voluntarily quit his job, the plaintiff should be precluded by the doctrine of collateral estoppel from relitigating the issue of a wrongful discharge under § 31-290a. The trial court granted the employer's motion.

On appeal, the Supreme Court first reviewed its prior decision in Kolenberg v. Board of Education, (fn5) and how that decision was subsequently affected by the legislature's passage of Connecticut General Statutes § 31-51bb, which states as follows:

No employee shall be denied the ri lit to pursue,. in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause oXIction arising under the state or federal constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining




195


agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.

Section 31-51bb was specifically enacted in 1988 by the General Assembly in response to the Supreme Court's Kolenberg decision.