Habeas Corpus in Kansas the Great Writ Affords Postconviction Relief at K.s.a. 60.1507
[…] [FN12] In reviewing pro se filings, the trial court should keep in mind that use of this form does not mean the filing automatically should be treated as a 60-1507 motion if the pleading can more properly be construed as an attempt to initiate a different proceeding. [FN13]

II. Procedures involving a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion

A. Should the trial court set a hearing?

The statute requires a trial court to make a preliminary review of a motion filed pursuant to 60-1507 before directing that the county attorney be served. K.S.A. 60-1507(b) provides:

Unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof to be served upon the county attorney, grant a prompt hearing thereon, determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto.