Habeas Corpus in Kansas the Great Writ Affords Postconviction Relief at K.s.a. 60.1507
[…] Also, because many postconviction filings are pro se, and therefore must be liberally construed, the article will briefly examine alternative remedies the movant may be pursuing.

*17 I. What is a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion?

The manifest purpose of K.S.A. 60-1507 is "to provide a means of collateral attack on a sentence in the court where it was imposed by a prisoner in custody under such sentence. The language used clearly presupposes a conviction and sentence." [FN2] K.S.A. 60-1507(a) provides:

A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may at any time move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence. The Kansas Legislature enacted K.S.A. 60-1507 as part of the Revised Code of Civil Procedure, which became effective Jan. 1, 1964. [FN3] Before K.S.A. 60-1507 was enacted, all habeas corpus petitions were filed in the judicial district where the person was restrained, which taxed resources in