Survey of 1991 Developments in International Law in Connecticut
[…] (fn13)

Similarly, General Statutes Section 52-57(d) provides that, if none of the partners of a partnership is a resident of Connecticut, service of process may be made by delivery to the Secretary of the State and mailing to the last known address of every partner named in the writ who is not personally served. General Statutes Section 52-59b(c) goes further, providing a party within the "long arm" jurisdiction of Connecticut (fn14) is deemed to have appointed the Secretary of the State as his agent f or service of process. General Statutes Section 52-62(a) provides that any non-resident of Connecticut who "causes a motor vehicle to be used or operated upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state" is deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his agent for service of process.