Uncertainty in the Application of Connecticut Condominium and Common Interest Ownership Foreclosure Statutes- a Tale of Two Governing Acts
[…] Although § 47-214 defines the scope of CIOA with respect to condominiums created prior to January 1, 1984, an ambiguity exists as to whether either or both acts should be applied to ascertain the perfection and priority status of common charge assessments accruing thereon after January 1, 1984. Section 47214 states that CIOA applies to all common interest communities created on or after January 1, 1984 (and therefore the 1976 Act is no longer applicable to the formation of new communities). In addition, § 47-216 states that:

Section ... 47-258.[regarding lien perfection and priority] . . . applies] to all common interest communities created in this state before January 1, 1984; but ... only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after January 1, 1984, and do[es] not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws or surveys or plans of those common interest communities.

The contrast between the different protections offered by the 1976 Act and CIOA, coupled with an apparent presumption in favor of retroactive application of CIOA, have resulted in inconsistent approaches being taken by Connecticut superior courts to date. (fn5)

In Connecticut National Bank v.