Title Fight—Avoiding a Water Right Conveyancing TKO, 0315 COBJ, 2015, March, Pg. 41
[…] However, her attorney never researched the ditch company stock books, and the ditch company never mentioned it when she closed on the farm and they issued her new stock certificate. Her predecessor has stopped making payments on the loan and the bank has lost what little patience it had. What can you tell your new client? Who has the superior claim—your client or the bank?

The starting point for analyzing this question is that in Colorado, water rights are a form of real property, and a statute specifically addresses conveying water rights. CRS § 38-30-102(2) states:

In the conveyance of water rights in all cases, except where the ownership of stock in ditch companies or other companies constitutes the ownership of a water right, the same formalities shall be observed and complied with as in the conveyance of real estate.

Where the exception does not apply the intent of the statute is clear, but what happens when the w ater rights are represented by stock in a ditch or reservoir company?