Title Fight—Avoiding a Water Right Conveyancing TKO, 0315 COBJ, 2015, March, Pg. 41
[…] Where the exception does not apply the intent of the statute is clear, but what happens when the w ater rights are represented by stock in a ditch or reservoir company? One would expect that CRS §§ 7-42-101 et seq., the special purpose corporation statute that specifically addresses mutual ditch and reservoir companies, would address this issue. However, it does not, in any direct way. Section 7-42-104(4) provides that "shares of stock shall be deemed personal property and transferable as such in the manner provided by the [ditch company's] bylaws." If the water rights are represented by the shares, this seems a clear statement that the company's records regarding transfers of shares should be controlling. However, cases draw a distinction between the shares themselves and the water rights they represent.