A Primer on Punitive Damages in Kansas
[…] Other than the different dates of application, the only difference between K.S.A. 60-3701 and 60-3702 is that 60-3701 was written so as not to apply to any actions governed by another statute establishing or limiting the amount of punitive damages; [FN4] this provision does not appear in K.S.A. 60-3702. The remaining provisions in the two sections are the same and the case law interpreting them can be used under either statutory section. [FN5] As a matter of convenience, this article refers only to K.S.A. 60-3702.

B. Are Punitive Damages Appropriate?

K.S.A. 60-3702(a) provides that it applies "[i]n any civil action in which exemplary or punitive damages are recoverable." [FN6] The Statute restricts the availability of punitive damages to cases where the defendant acted with "willful conduct, wanton conduct, fraud or malice." [FN7]