64 J. Kan. Bar Assn. October, 36 (1995). NOTICE OF CLAIMS EASY TO FOLLOW BUT TIMING IS IMPORTANT.
[…] [FN10] In the session immediately following Quigley, the legislature amended K.S.A. 12-105b to specifically include tort claims against governmental entities. [FN11]

Since enactment of K.S.A. 12-105b(d), the notice of claim provision has withstood challenges to its constitutionality. See Unified School District No. 451 v. Phifer. [FN12]

APPLICABILITY.

K.S.A. 12-105b(d) provides in part, "Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas Tort Claims Act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action." K.S.A. 12-105a(a) broadly defines municipality to include counties, townships and cities.

Hubert v. Board of Public Utilities [FN13] involved a personal injury action brought against a city operated power and light plant.