Individual Liability for Environmental Law Violations
[…] Mottolo. (fn27)There, the United States sued the owner of a hazardous waste site, a chemical company that generated waste, and the company's president, Mr. Sutera, under CERCLA for reimbursement of costs incurred in response to the release of hazardous substances into the environment. Sutera argued that he operated the company to limit his personal liability and that the United States could not properly hold him vicariously liable for the actions of the corporation. The United States argued that Sutera was liable under the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(3) (1982) in that he was a "person who by contract, agreement or otherwise arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment of hazardous substances owned or




219


possessed by such...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT