Kansas Artisan's & Mechanic's Liens an Unnecessary Tangle
[…] The analysis will focus on: (1) types of liens; (2) work or materials which may result in a lien; (3) creation of the lien; (4) perfection of the lien; (5) enforcement of the lien; (6) priorities among competing liens and security interests; and (7) lapse of the lien.

For the sake of simplicity, the terms "artisan's or mechanic's liens" will be used to describe generic liens.

Mechanic's Liens

In General: The general personal property mechanic's lien is created by K.S.A. 58-201, et seq. It applies to work done on a broad range of personal property, including "any goods, personal property, chattels, horses, mules, wagons, buggies, automobiles, trucks, trailers, locomotives, railroad rolling stock, barges, aircraft, equipment of any kinds, including but not limited to construction equipment, vehicles of all kinds, and farm implements of whatsoever kind,..." K.S.A. 58-201. If properly created and perfected, it has priority over a preexisting U.C.C. security interest. 9-310; K.S.A. 58-201; Hockaday Auto Supply Co. v. Huff, 121 Kan. 113, 245 P. 1013 (1926); but cf. National Supply Co. v. Case Oil & Gas, Inc., 13 Kan.