61 RI Bar J., No. 4, Pg 21. Immigration Consequences to a Charge of Simple Assault or Battery.
[…] Crime of Domestic Violence pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(E) or Aggravated Felony pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F) as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 16(a)

Section 1227(a)(2)(E)(i) of the Code renders any alien (documented or undocumented) removable if the alien at any time after admission (or entry) was convicted of a CDV, stalking, child abuse, child neglect or child abandonment. The term "domestic violence" means crime of violence as defined pursuant to section 16, Title 18 of the United States Code.(fn3)

Section 16, title 18 of the U.S.C. defines a crime of violence as: "(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another or (b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense." (emphasis added). Here, we will review only title 18 U.S.C. § 16(a), as it focuses on the misdemeanor offense of simple assault or battery/domestic in Rhode Island.(fn4)

RI Gen.