Publication year2021
[…] It is from this distinction between what is public and what is private that the ownership and rights of use of the roadway flow. Important also is the change in a road from private to public, or vice versa, and the time when such change occurs.

To most of us, the term "Highway" connotes 55 mph speed limits, four lanes of traffic and miles-long commuter traffic jams. It is important to note, however, that the term "highway," as used in the state statutes and in the case law, is a well-defined term of art.

Section 13a-1 of the Connecticut General Statutes states that the term "highway" includes streets and roads, while Section 14-1(18) defines a "highway" as "any state or other public highway, road, street, avenue, alley, driveway, parkway or place, under the control of the state or any political subdivision thereof, dedicated, appropriated or opened to public travel or other use." If one's mental image of a "highway" is four lanes of traffic traveling at high speed, the definition in Section 14-1(18) is particularly enlightening.